Navigation
Home Page

Governors

Our School Governing Body

We are a team of people from all walks of life who work closely with the head teacher to make key decisions vital to the successful running of the school. 

 

Our main aim is to help improve standards throughout the school and agree the school's budget. Our duties include:

 

  • setting the strategic direction, policies and objectives
  • approving the budget
  • reviewing progress against the budget and objectives
  • supporting and challenging senior staff
  • playing a part in appointing staff

 

We make our decisions based on expert advice and democratic agreement. As a governing body we are directly accountable for:

 

  • the use of public funds
  • the quality of education provided
  • the wider contribution to the community

 

Whilst we are involved in setting policies we are not involved in day-to-day running of the school – this is done by our head teacher and her staff.

 

Overall being a school governor can be an extremely rewarding experience. It gives you the opportunity of playing an important part

Chair of Governors

Mrs Annette Cox

Please contact through the school

01823 442898

creechstmichael@educ.somerset.gov.uk

 

Vice Chair

Mr Chris Pollard

Mrs Sara Bright (01/08/2017 - 31/07/2021)

Ex-Officio Governor

Curriculum & Standards Committee Chair

Ethos Committee

 

Mrs Annette Cox - Chair of Governors   [01/09/2019 - 31/08/2023]

Co-Opted Governor [Safeguarding)

Curriculm & Standards Committee

Finance & Staffing Committee

Pay Committee

 

Mr Brendan Cunnane (05/02/2018 - 04/02/2022)

Elected Parent Governor

Curriculum & Standards Committee

 

Mrs Jan McCarthy (09/04/2011 - )
Head Teacher [Child Protection Lead]
All Committees

 

Mrs Sophie Parkhouse (18/08/2017 - 17/09/2021)

Elected Parent Governor

Finance & Staffing Committee

 

Mr Barry Parsons [14/09/2017- 13/09/2021)
Staff Governor [Assistant Head]
Curriculum & Standards Committee

 

Mrs Claire Payne (20/05/2016 - 19/05/2020)
Diocesan Board of Education Governor
Curriculum & Standards Committee  

 

Mr Chris Pollard [01/09/2019 - 31/08/2023]

Co-Opted Governor [Health & Safety]

Premises Committee

 

Mr Hugh Taunton (23/11/2017 - 22/11/2021)

Co-Opted Governor. (Ethos & Pupil Premium)

Inclusion Committee

Ethos Committee

 

Mr Mick Thomas  [28/11/2017 - 27/11/2021]
Parochial Church Council Governor
Finance & Staffing Committee Chair

Pay Committee

Premises Committee

 

 

Mrs Angie Foote (21/08/2002 - )
Clerk to the Board of Governors
 

 

Board of Governors Attendance & Pecuniary Interest 2018-2019

Top